CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A87043

Ms. B.C. Jardak
Bayer Corporation
8400 Hawthorn Road
P.O. Box 4913
Kansas City, MO 64120-0013

RE: The tariff classification of Isofenphos Technical (CAS- 25311-71-1), imported in bulk form, and: Oftanol 2 Insecticide, and Oftanol 5% Granular, from Germany

Dear Ms. Jardak:

In your letter dated August 13, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate in your letter that you intend to import Isofenphos Technical insecticide into a foreign trade zone, where you will utilize it, as the active ingredient, in the production of the following formulated products (preparations): Oftanol 2 Insecticide, and Oftanol 5% Granular. The applicable subheading for Isofenphos Technical, imported in bulk form, will be 2929.90.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Compounds with other nitrogen function: Other: Other: Aromatic: Products described in Additional U.S. note 3 to section VI." The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Oftanol 2 Insecticide and Oftanol 5% Granular will be 3808.10.2500, HTS, which provides for: "Insecticides, ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic insecticide: Other." The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which is administered by the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (703) 305-7092.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division